PRIVACY POLICY

Repor Atacadista is committed to transparency, privacy and security of its customers' data during the entire process of interaction with our website. In order for you to better understand what information we collect and how we use, store or delete it, we detail our Privacy Policy below.

Customer registration data are not disclosed to third parties, except when necessary for the delivery process, for billing or participation in promotions requested by customers. Your personal data are essential parts for the order to arrive safely at your home, according to the stipulated delivery period.

In order to facilitate understanding of our Privacy Policy, we present a summary:

Data processing agent: Reset Wholesaler

Role of Repor Wholesaler in data processing: Predominantly controlling

Type of personal information collected: Repor Atacadista collects the information that the Client provides when registering and creates an account in “My Account”, for registration of resumes and registration of representatives, on our website.

For what purpose do we use your personal data?


 

  • Quote the requested products or services;

  • To deliver the purchased products or services;

  • To keep you informed of the status of your order;

  • To coordinate delivery with partners;

  • To carry out exchanges;

  • To send communications about products and services and provide a better experience to the Customer, making Repor Atacadista even more relevant in their daily lives.

  • To select candidates for vacancies available for hiring Repor Atacadista.

Your rights


 

The General Data Protection Law (LGPD) gives the Customer the right to request the Repor Atacadista, at any time, upon formal request, for information regarding the processed data.

For the Privacy Policy to be well understood, it is essential to clarify some important concepts:


 

  • Customer – any individual who purchases products/services on the website;

  • Personal data – any information related to a person that identifies them or that, used in combination with other processed information, identifies an individual. Also, any information through which it is possible to identify a person or contact him.

  • Treatment of personal data - processing of personal data is considered to be the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, communication, transfer, dissemination or extracting data from individuals.

  • Data holder – any natural person who has their personal data processed by Repor Atacadista;

  • Purpose – what we want to achieve with the processing of personal data.

  • Necessity – the processing of personal data must be limited to the minimum necessary for the intended purpose. In other words, it must be relevant, proportional and not excessive.

  • Consent - clear and objective authorization that the holder gives for the treatment of their personal data with a previously stipulated purpose. After giving consent, you can revoke it at any time. Revocation does not cancel previously performed processing.

  • Repor Atacadista is a brand that is responsible for the company below:

    AMEV IMPORTADORA E DISTRIBUIDORA LTDA – CNPJ: 41.747.346/0001-35

    Highway MG-050 km 136 S/N – Cacôco de Cima = Divinópolis – MG - CEP: 35500-970

     

1- Who does this privacy policy apply to?

It applies to all Repor Atacadista's customers on the website, who in any way have personal data processed by us.

2- What kind of personal information do we collect and use?

Repor Atacadista collects and stores the following types of information:

Information you provide to us: Repor Atacadista collects information from the Client in several ways: when you provide your CPF for CV registration; provide your details to be a representative; creates an account and provides data in “My Account”; make a quote on our website; when interacting with the Customer Service; when participating in surveys or marketing promotions etc. Among the information that can be requested are: full name, email, CPF, date of birth, gender, address and telephone numbers.

Information automatically collected by Repor Atacadista: We collect and store certain information whenever the Client interacts with us. For example, we use cookies and obtain information when your browser accesses our website; when you click on advertisements, partner emails and other content provided by us on other websites.

Information collected from other sources:


 

  • public sources (eg, demographics);

  • credit bureaus or agencies (eg credit/risk reporting);

  • data providers (eg, demographic data related to online advertisements and based on Customer's interests).

3- Why do we request your personal data?

Data is required for:

  • carry out the quotation of our products;

  • participate in the selection process to work at Repor Atacadista;

  • deliver the purchased products or the contracted service;

  • optimize your interaction with us;

  • ensure the security of the website, its application and the data it processes;

  • inform the Client about the offers and publicize our services;

  • comply with legal obligations;

  • administrative and management purposes.

The provision of data allows:

  • deliver the quoted and purchased products;

  • carry out the process of exchanging or returning products, within the deadline established by the CDC (Consumer Defense Code);

  • carry out the selection process for new employees;

  • send updates on order status and service communications;

  • coordinate with partners the delivery or provision of services;

  • provide services tailored to the Customer's needs;

  • improve the customers' shopping experience at Repor Atacadista;

  • perform market analysis and research;

  • keep the Customer informed about the products and services we offer;

  • run targeted online advertising;

  • prevent, detect and investigate activities that are not in accordance with our Code of Conduct or that are prohibited or illegal; improve our website, products and services.

Repor Atacadista uses legal bases, which may vary according to the purpose of collection, to handle the personal data of customers. The storage period may change depending on the legal basis applicable to each situation and purpose.


 

3.1 Marketing Services

Marketing services are offered through free communications about offers, services and products addressed to the Customer, related to their profile on the website and purchases made. This service covers emails, SMS and WhatsApp. It is noteworthy that the Customer can cancel the service at any time.


 

4 - Who do we share your data with?

The information collected will only be shared when necessary: (i) for the proper provision of the services object of its activities with partner companies; (ii) protection in case of conflict; (iii) upon court decision or request from a competent authority; (iv) with companies providing technological and operational infrastructure, such as payment intermediary companies and information storage service providers.


 

5- International data transfer

As the internet is a global environment, certain services offered by Repor Atacadista may require the transfer of your data to other countries.

In these cases, the data is treated in accordance with the LGPD (General Data Protection Law) and other protection legislation. We take security measures in accordance with our policies and adopt standard clauses in contracts with suppliers and service providers.

By browsing our website and/or communicating with us, you agree to the treatment of your information, including the international transfer of data, when necessary. We take steps to ensure that any information collected is handled securely, in accordance with data protection standards and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


 

6- How long do we store personal information?

We store Customer information in accordance with the prescription rules of Brazilian law.

7- What are the data subject's rights?

From the beginning of the term of the LGPD, the holder of the personal data will have the right to obtain from Repor Atacadista, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding their data.

Repor Atacadista will have 15 days to respond to the requests of the holders. Requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation and, for legal reasons, some requests may not be met.

Data subjects, according to the text of the LGPD, can exercise their rights through:


 

I – confirmation of the existence of treatment;


 

II – access to data;


 

III – correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;


 

IV – anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the provisions of this Law;


 

V – data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;


 

VI – deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder;


 

VII – information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;


 

VIII – information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial;


 

IX – Revocation of consent.


 

8- How to exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by accessing the “Privacy” section in “My Account”, available on the website www.repor.com.br. In addition, you can contact us by e-mail privacy@repor.com.br.

To change your preferences regarding notifications (including marketing communications), at any time, you can go to “My Account”. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can also unsubscribe by clicking on the link sent along with the marketing email.

9- Can children buy at Repor Atacadista?

Repor Atacadista does not sell products for children.

10- Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other devices (such as 'smartphones' or 'tablets') as you browse the website.

We use cookies, pixels and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, provide essential features and services, and also to:

  • track your preferences to only send ads that interest you. You can set your preferences through your account;

  • keep track of items stored in your shopping cart;

  • conducting research and diagnostics to improve content, products and services;

  • prevent fraudulent activities;

  • improve security.

If you block or reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or use our products and services that require a login.


 

Click on 'Help' in your browser settings to find out how to stop you from accepting cookies and to be notified when you receive new ones; to see when they expire and to disable them. On the links below you can find more details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

  • Google Chrome

  • Mozilla Firefox

  • Safari

  • Internet Explorer

  • Microsoft Edge

  • Opera

11- How can you keep your personal information secure?

Repor Atacadista uses the best security protocols to preserve the privacy of its Customers' data, but also recommends individual protection measures.

In order to maintain the security and protection of your personal data provided in registration or on purchases, under no circumstances should your login and password be shared with third parties. In addition, when accessing your registration through "My Account", especially on public computers, make sure that you have logged out of your account to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing and using the information without your knowledge.

We do not request personal data by phone, WhatsApp, SMS or email. Under no circumstances should they be provided as it may be an attempt to misuse them.

12- Other important information about data protection

If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, you will receive an email.


 

13- How can I get in touch with Repor Atacadista's data protection officer?

The person in charge of data protection is the person in charge chosen by Repor Atacadista to act as a communication channel between the controller, the data subjects and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD), when it is formalized. Any questions can be sent to the e-mail privacy@repor.com.br.

14- legislation and forum

This policy will be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13.709/2018, regardless of the Laws of other states or countries, the Customer's jurisdiction being competent to resolve any doubts arising from this document.


 

15- last update and previous versions

Last Update: April 22, 2021